Schedule of Events - Annual Meeting 2020

3:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

On-Site Registration Opens
AAP Foundation Booth and Silent Auction

6:30 a.m. – 3:45 p.m.

Registration
AAP Foundation Booth and Silent Auction
Research Forum Poster Session

7 – 10 a.m.

Clinical and Basic Science Symposium Sponsored by District 8
All registered participants are welcome to attend.

8 a.m. – Noon

Pan Pacific Session (Organized by JACP and TAP)

8 a.m. – 1:45 p.m.

IW2: Insurance Workshop Series: The Science of Coding
Moderator: Marie C. Schweinebraten (AAP insurance consultant)

9:45 a.m. – 11 a.m.

IW2B: The Science of Coding: Regeneration
Speaker: Rachel Schallhorn

9 a.m. – 12:45 p.m.

Corporate Forum

11 a.m. – noon

District 8 Section Meetings

11:30 a.m. – 3 p.m.

Balint Orban Memorial Program
Moderator: Yvonne L. Kapila

Noon – 12:45 p.m.

EV14: Legally Mine Lunch and Learn
Complimentary; limited attendance event

Noon – 1:30 p.m.

EV5: Predoctoral Directors Business Meeting
This complimentary program is for predoctoral program directors only.

12:15 p.m. – 3:45 p.m.

12:45 p.m. – 3:45 p.m.

ABP2: American Board Review Part 2
Program Track: Leadership, Personal, and Practice Development
Moderator: Jeffrey A. Rossmann
Speakers: Jennifer L. Bain and Carlos Parra Carresquer

12:30 p.m. – 1:45 p.m.

5:30 p.m. – 7 p.m.

AAP and AAP Foundation Awards Ceremony

7 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.

AAP Foundation Donor Appreciation Reception (Invitation Only)
Join fellow supporters of the AAP Foundation for cocktails, hors d’oeuvres, and the opportunity to hear about the return on your investment from the award recipients themselves. Learn about advances that have been made possible through your generosity, meet the people whose lives you have touched, and celebrate another successful year for the AAP Foundation.

5:30 a.m. – 2 p.m.

Registration
AAP Foundation Booth and Silent Auction
Research Forum Poster Session

6 a.m. – 6:45 a.m.

Coffee and Breakfast Break in the Exhibit Hall

6 a.m. – 2 p.m.

7 a.m. – 2 p.m.

JSP/JACP Poster Session

7 a.m. – 9 a.m.

GS1: To Save or to Extract: From My 30+ Years’ Experience (Point and Counterpoint Debate)
Program Track: Treatment of Periodontal Diseases and Peri-Implant Diseases
Moderator: Purnima Kumar
Speakers: Lisa Heitz-Mayfield, Stephano Parma Benfenatii, Paul S. Rosen, and Dennis P. Tarnow

7 a.m. – 10 a.m.

9 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.

EV6: New Periodontist Session
Moderator: Rachel Sinacola
Speakers: David Jolkovsky and David Du

9:15 a.m. – 10 a.m.

EV13: Disease Classification
Track: Oral Pathology, Oral Medicine, and Oral Diagnosis
Moderator: TBD
Speaker: Gustavo Avila-Ortiz

IP1: Advances in Periodontics Session 1
Track: TBD
Moderator: David M. Kim
Speakers: Maki Tanaka and James Wilson

IP2: Advances in Periodontics Session 2
Track: TBD
Moderator: Caitlin Darcey
Speakers: Matthias Tröltzsch and Karin Jepsen

NCE1: Advanced Ridge Augmentation in Implant Therapy
Program Track: Implant Surgery and Prosthetic Rehabilitation
Moderator: Wayne A. Aldredge
Speakers: Alexandre Aalam and Alina Krivitsky

NCE2: How to Properly De-Contaminate Infected Implantitis Defects
Program Track: Treatment of Periodontal Diseases and Peri-Implant Diseases
Moderator: Michael K. Sonick
Speakers: Donald S. Clem, III and Frank Schwarz

NCE3: Maxillary Sinus Augmentation and Hard Tissue Reconstruction Complications: Recognition, Prevention and Management
Program Track: Tissue Engineering and Hard Tissue Reconstruction
Moderator: Jennifer H. Doobrow
Speakers: Michael A. Pikos and Hom-Lay Wang

NCE4: How Guided Do You Want to Be?
Program Track: Emerging Concepts and Innovative Therapies
Moderator: Samuel Zfaz
Speakers: Jeffrey Ganeles and Ralph F. Wilson

NCE5: Managing Implant Esthetic Complications with Prosthetics and Tissue Regeneration
Program Track: Implant Surgery and Prosthetic Rehabilitation
Moderators: Kohei Fujimoto and Terrence J. Griffin
Speaker: Hiroyasu Shimizu

10 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.

Coffee Break in the Exhibit Hall

10:15 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.

10:45 a.m. – 1:15 p.m.

GS2: The Signature General Session
Track: TBD
Moderator: Purnima Kumar
Keynote Speaker: Rohit Bhargava
Guest Speakers: Alan C. Moses and Thomas E. Van Dyke

11 a.m. – 2 p.m.

Networking Lunch Service in the Exhibit Hall

IW3B: Insurance Workshop: Periodontal Coding Primer 201
Speakers: Marie C. Schweinebraten (AAP insurance consultant), and Pam Throw (AAP staff)

 

1:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.

District Forums

1:30 p.m. – 3 p.m.

5 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.

EV12: Aloha Reception
Hilton Hawaiian Village – Great Lawn

6 p.m. – 8 p.m.

7 p.m. and beyond

Alumni Receptions

5:30 a.m. – 2 p.m.

Registration
AAP Foundation Booth and Silent Auction
Research Forum Poster Session

6 a.m. – 6:45 a.m.

Coffee and Breakfast Break in the Exhibit Hall

6 a.m. – 2 p.m.

Exhibition
AAP Member Resource Center

6:30 a.m. – 8 a.m.

7 a.m. – 5 p.m.

JSP/JACP Poster Session

7 a.m. – 9 a.m.

GS3: Surgical and Non-Surgical Strategies for Orthodontic Success 
Program Track: Interdisciplinary Therapy
Moderator: Gregory A. Toback
Speakers: Frank Celenza, Jim Janakievski, and Colin S. Richman

GS4: Periodontal Plastic Surgery with the Masters
Program Track: Periodontal Plastic and Soft Tissue Surgery
Moderator: Fernando Suárez López del Amo
Speakers: Edward P. Allen, Sascha A. Jovanovic, and Giovanni Zucchelli

7:45 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.

EV4 & EV10: Predoctoral and Postdoctoral Combined Educators Workshop

9:15 a.m. – 10 a.m.

AAPF1: Future Horizons in Periodontology
Moderators: Praveen Gajendrareddy and Hector F. Rios
Speaker: Sangeetha Chandrasekaran and Ann Decker

IP3: Rising Stars
Track: TBD
Moderator: Purnima Kumar
Speakers: Aishwarya Mahesh Kumar and Silvia Villalobos

IP4: Perio Open Mic
Track: TBD
Moderator: Pamela K. McClain
Speakers: Colin S. Richman and Scott Nakamura

NCE6: Palatal-Pedicle Graft and Alternative Techniques
Program Track: Periodontal Plastic and Soft Tissue Surgery
Moderator: Yung-Ting Hsu
Speakers: W. Peter Nordland, and Shih-Chang Edward Tseng

NCE7: Management of Implant Esthetic Complications via Free Connective Tissue Graft
Program Track: Periodontal Plastic and Soft Tissue Surgery
Moderator: E. Todd Scheyer
Speaker: Giovanni Zucchelli

NCE8: Digital Perio-Plastic Surgery
Program Track: Periodontal Plastic and Soft Tissue Surgery
Moderator: Michael K. Sonick
Speakers: Gustavo Giordani and Marcelo Giordani

NCE9: Shedding Light on Dental Lasers: A Fundamental Understanding to The Various Laser Options
Program Track: Treatment of Periodontal Diseases and Peri-Implant Diseases
Moderators: David M. Kim and Nobuo Yoshinari
Speakers: Preety Desai and Hisashi Watanabe

NCE10: Immediate Dentoalveolar Restoration of Compromised Sockets
Program Track: Emerging Concepts and Innovative Therapies
Moderator: Jennifer H. Doobrow
Speaker: Jose Carlos Rosa

10 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.

Coffee Break in the Exhibit Hall

10:45 a.m. – 12:45 p.m.

GS5: Reconstruction of Large Defects in the Aesthetic Zone: Different Approaches, Successes, and Failures
Program Track: Implant Surgery and Prosthetic Rehabilitation
Moderator: Paul S. Rosen
Speakers: Oded Bahat, Peter S. Wohrle, and Ion Zabalegui

GS6: Accelerated Orthodontic Treatment via Osteoperforation 
Program Track: Interdisciplinary Therapy
Moderator: Marianna Evans and Masahiko Nikaido
Speakers: Kun Sung Chung, Serge Dibart, and Satoru Urano

11 a.m. – 2 p.m.

Networking Lunch Service in the Exhibit Hall

Noon – 2 p.m.

JSP/JACP Poster Presentation and Judging

1 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.

EV11: Postdoctoral Directors Business Meeting
This complimentary program is for postdoctoral program directors only.

2:45 p.m. – 3:45 p.m.

General Assembly Business Session
Voting members (Active and Life Active membership categories) are encouraged to attend as the Academy’s budget for the coming year will be proposed, new and re-elected Trustees installed, and outgoing Trustees recognized.

6:30 p.m. and beyond

Alumni Receptions

5:30 a.m. – Noon

Registration
AAP Foundation Booth and Silent Auction
Research Forum Poster Session

6 a.m. – 6:45 a.m.

Coffee and Breakfast Break in the Exhibit Hall

6 a.m. – 2 p.m.

Exhibition
AAP Member Resource Center

7 a.m. – 9 a.m.

GS7: Immediate Loading of the Patient with a Failing Dentition: A Team Approach (Keys to Success)
Program Track: Implant Therapy and Prosthetic Rehabilitation
Moderator: Wayne A. Aldredge
Speakers: Jorge Barrios, Robert A. Jaffin, Robert A. Levine, and Harold Randel

GS8: The Challenge of Anterior Implants
Program Track: Implant Therapy and Prosthetic Rehabilitation
Moderator: Gordon Douglass and Kazushi Yasumasu
Speakers: Gustavo Giordani, Michael K. Sonick, Hiroyuki Takino, and Dennis P. Tarnow

9:15 a.m. – 10 a.m.

NCE11: Factors Associated with the Initiation of and Therapy for Peri-implant Diseases
Program Track: Treatment of Periodontal Diseases and Peri-Implant Diseases
Moderator: John R. Herrin and Atsushi Saito
Speakers: Alberto Monje and Frank Schwarz

NCE12: A Step-by-Step Approach to Immediate Loading: K.I.S.S
Program Track: Implant Surgery and Prosthetic Rehabilitation
Moderator: Mark A. Reynolds
Speaker: Robert A. Jaffin

NCE13: Sleep Apnea: Implications for the Periodontist
Program Track: Emerging Concepts and Innovative Therapies
Moderator: Shelrethia Battle-Siatita
Speaker: Steve Carstensen

NCE14: The Key to Success for Implant Therapy: The Art of Implant Site Preparation
Program Track: Implant Surgery and Prosthetic Rehabilitation
Moderator: Hwey-Chin Yeh
Speaker: Paul Pao-Ying Lin

NCE15: CVD, Inflammatory Diseases and Periodontitis
Program Track: Periodontal and Systemic Interrelationships
Moderator: Chie Hayashi and E. Todd Scheyer
Speakers: Norio Aoyama and Kazuhisa Yamazaki

NCE16: What Do We Know About Living Cells?
Program Track: Tissue Engineering and Hard Tissue Reconstruction
Moderator: Yung-Ting Hsu and Shinya Murakami
Speakers: Takanori Iwata and Bradley S. McAllister

NCE17: Waterproofing Your Career in the Storms of Change
Program Track: Leadership, Personal, and Practice Development
Moderator: TBD
Speakers: Purnima Kumar, Pamela K. McClain, and Lee McDonough

NCE18: The Winners Circle
Moderator: Sejal Thacker
Speakers: Ning Yu, Katherine L. Roll, Ann Decker, Preston S. Alfred, and Soma Esmailian Lari

IP5: Innovations in Periodontics
Program Track: Emerging Concepts and Innovative Therapies
Moderator: Yvonne Kapila
Speakers: Kevin Byrd, Mia L. Geisinger, and Chun-Teh Lee

10 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.

Coffee Break in the Exhibit Hall

10:45 a.m. – 12:45 p.m.

GS9: Which Technique is the Best in Treating Root Recession and Implant Dehiscence Defects (Point-Counterpoint)
Program Track: Periodontal Plastic and Soft Tissue Surgery
Moderator: Hom-Lay Wang
Speakers: Jonathan H. Do, Thomas Han, Sonia Leziy, and David H. Wong

11 a.m. – 2 p.m.

Networking Lunch Service in the Exhibit Hall

*Please note that all information in this program including agenda, timing, faculty, and/or program content is subject to change.

 

ADA CERP/CE Credit

The American Academy of Periodontology is an ADA CERP Recognized Provider. ADA CERP is a service of the American Dental Association to assist dental professionals in identifying quality providers of continuing dental education. ADA CERP does not approve or endorse individual courses or instructors, nor does it imply acceptance of credit hours by boards of dentistry. Concerns or complaints about a CE provider may be directed to the provider or to the Commission for Continuing Education Provider Recognition at ADA.org/CERP.

For all CE activities, 0.25 credit hours will be awarded for each 15 minutes of activity time, not including breaks, etc. The AAP cautions participants in CE courses about the potential risks of using limited knowledge when incorporating new techniques and procedures in their practice, especially when the course has not provided supervised clinical experience.

ADA CERP