Schedule of Events - Annual Meeting 2020

*All times below are listed in Pacific Standard Time.

Noon – 3 p.m.

Opening Ceremony
Exhibit Hall opens
Corporate Forums

7 – 7:05 a.m.

Welcome Remarks

7:10 – 7:15 a.m.

CEOC Chair Welcome – Purnima Kumar

7:15 – 8:30 a.m.

WEB20-GS3: Surgical and Non-Surgical Strategies for Orthodontic Success 
Program Track: Interdisciplinary Therapy
Moderator: Gregory A. Toback
Speakers: Frank Celenza, Jim Janakievski, and Colin Richman

10:30 – 11:30 a.m.

WEB20-NCE4: How Guided Do You Want to Be?
Program Track: Emerging Concepts and Innovative Therapies
Moderator: Bobby Butler
Speakers: Jeffrey Ganeles and Ralph F. Wilson

WEB20-EV19: Update on Science of COVID- All Your Questions Answered
Program Track: TBD
Moderator: Bryan Frantz
Speaker: Purnima Kumar

1 – 3 p.m.

AAP Foundation Donor Appreciation

7 – 7:05 a.m.

Welcome Remarks

7:15 – 8:30 a.m.

WEB20-GS4: Periodontal Plastic Surgery with the Masters
Program Track: Periodontal Plastic and Soft Tissue Surgery
Moderator: Nick Caplanis and Fernando Suárez López del Amo
Speaker: Giovanni Zucchelli

9 – 10:15 a.m.

WEB20-GS1: To Save or to Extract: From My 30+ Years’ Experience (Point and Counterpoint Debate)
Program Track: Treatment of Periodontal Diseases and Peri-Implant Diseases
Moderator: Purnima Kumar
Speakers: Stephano Parma-Benfenati, Paul S. Rosen, and Dennis P. Tarnow

10:45 – 11:45 a.m.

Noon – 3 p.m.

Exhibit Hall Opens
Corporate Forums

Noon – 1:20 p.m.

Balint Orban Memorial Program
ELC-BAL2: Basic Finalists

2 – 3:20 p.m.

Balint Orban Memorial Program
ELC-BAL1: Clinical Finalists

7 – 7:05 a.m.

Welcome Remarks

7:15 – 8:30 a.m.

WEB20-GS9: Which Technique is the Best in Treating Root Recession and Implant Dehiscence Defects (Point-Counterpoint)
Program Track: Periodontal Plastic and Soft Tissue Surgery
Moderator: Nick Caplanis
Speakers: Jonathan H. Do, Thomas J. Han, Sonia Leziy, and David H. Wong

11 a.m. – noon

WEB20-NCE1: Advanced Ridge Augmentation in Implant Therapy
Program Track: Implant Surgery and Prosthetic Rehabilitation
Moderator: Wayne A. Aldredge
Speakers: Alexandre Aalam and Alina Krivitsky

WEB20-IP3: Rising Stars
Track: TBD
Moderator: Purnima Kumar
Speakers: Aishwarya Mahesh Kumar and Silvia Villalobos

7 – 7:05 a.m.

Welcome Remarks

7:15 – 8:30 a.m.

WEB20-GS7: Immediate Loading of the Patient with a Failing Dentition: A Team Approach (Keys to Success)
Program Track: Implant Therapy and Prosthetic Rehabilitation
Moderator: Bradley McAllister
Speakers: Jorge E. Barrios, Robert Jaffin, Robert A. Levine, and Harold Randel

9 – 10 a.m.

WEB20-NCE2: How to Properly De-Contaminate Infected Implantitis Defects
Program Track: Treatment of Periodontal Diseases and Peri-Implant Diseases
Moderator: Michael Sonick
Speaker: Donald S. Clem, III and Frank Schwarz

ELC20-NCE16: What Do We Know About Living Cells?
Program Track: Tissue Engineering and Hard Tissue Reconstruction
Moderator: Shinya Murakami
Speaker: Bradley S. McAllister and Takanori Iwata

10:30 – 11:15 a.m.

ELC20-AAPF1: Future Horizons in Periodontology
Moderator: Praveen Gajendrareddy and Hector Rios
Speakers: Sangeetha Chandrasekaran and Ann M. Decker

ELC20-ABP1: American Board Review Part 1
Program Track: Leadership, Personal, and Practice Development
Speakers: Bradley L. Philips, Michael P. Rethman, and Francis G. Serio

ELC20-ABP2: American Board Review Part 2
Program Track: Leadership, Personal, and Practice Development
Moderator: Jeffrey A. Rossmann
Speakers: Jennifer Bain and Carlos Parra Carresquer

ELC20-DIST8: Clinical and Basic Science Symposium Sponsored by District 8

ELC20-GS6: Accelerated Orthodontic Treatment via Osteoperforation 
Program Track: Interdisciplinary Therapy
Moderator: TBD
Speakers: Kun Sung Chung, Francis G. Dibart, and Satoru Urano

ELC20-GS8: The Anterior Implant Controversy
Program Track: Implant Therapy and Prosthetic Rehabilitation
Moderator: TBD
Speakers: Michael Sonick and Dennis P. Tarnow

ELC20-IP1: Advances in Periodontics Session 1
Program Track: TBD
Moderator: TBD
speaker: James Wilson

ELC20-IP2: Advances in Periodontics Session 2
Program Track: TBD
Moderator: TBD
Speaker: Matthias Tröltzsch and Scott Nakamura

ELC20-IP5: Innovations in Periodontics
Program Track: Emerging Concepts and Innovative Therapies
Moderator: TBD
Speaker: TBD

ELC20-NCE5: Managing Implant Esthetic Complications with Prosthetics and Tissue Regeneration
Program Track: Implant Surgery and Prosthetic Rehabilitation
Moderator: TBD
Speaker: Hiroyasu Shimizu and Edward Shih-Chang Tseng

ELC20-NCE6: Applications for the Palatal Pedicle Connective Tissue Graft and Alternative Techniques
Program Track: Periodontal Plastic and Soft Tissue Surgery
Speaker: TBD

ELC20-NCE9: Shedding Light on Dental Lasers: A Fundamental Understanding to The Various Laser Options
Program Track: Treatment of Periodontal Diseases and Peri-Implant Diseases
Moderator: TBD
Speaker: Preety Desai

ELC20-NCE10: Immediate Dentoalveolar Restoration of Compromised Sockets
Program Track: Emerging Concepts and Innovative Therapies
Speaker: Jose Carlos Rosa

ELC20-NCE11: Factors Associated with the Initiation of and Therapy for Peri-implant Diseases
Program Track: Treatment of Periodontal Diseases and Peri-Implant Diseases
Moderator: TBD
Speakers: Alberto Monje and Frank Schwarz

ELC20-NCE13: Sleep Apnea: Implications for the Periodontist
Program Track: Emerging Concepts and Innovative Therapies
Speaker: TBD

ELC20-NCE14: The Key to Success for Implant Therapy: The Art of Implant Site Preparation
Program Track: Implant Surgery and Prosthetic Rehabilitation
Moderator: TBD
Speaker: Paul Pao-Ying Lin

ELC20-NCE15: CVD, Inflammatory Diseases and Periodontitis
Program Track: Periodontal and Systemic Interrelationships
Moderator: TBD
Speaker: Norio Aoyama and Kazuhisa Yamazaki

ELC20-NCE18: The Winners Circle
Moderator: TBD
Speakers: Ann M. Decker and Katherine L. Roll

*Please note that all information in this program including agenda, timing, faculty, and/or program content is subject to change.

 

ADA CERP/CE Credit

The American Academy of Periodontology is an ADA CERP Recognized Provider. ADA CERP is a service of the American Dental Association to assist dental professionals in identifying quality providers of continuing dental education. ADA CERP does not approve or endorse individual courses or instructors, nor does it imply acceptance of credit hours by boards of dentistry. Concerns or complaints about a CE provider may be directed to the provider or to the Commission for Continuing Education Provider Recognition at ADA.org/CERP.

For all CE activities, 0.25 credit hours will be awarded for each 15 minutes of activity time, not including breaks, etc. The AAP cautions participants in CE courses about the potential risks of using limited knowledge when incorporating new techniques and procedures in their practice, especially when the course has not provided supervised clinical experience.

ADA CERP